Self Help Forums

Go Back   Self Help Forums > Repair > Electrical - Existing Home
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Today's Posts

Electrical - Existing Home Electrical Repair / Remodeling Ideas / Problem Solving Solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   IP: 69.209.188.49
Old October 2nd, 2005, 01:18 PM
fastballer fastballer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default Dim lights on new circuit with 3-way switches

I'm having trouble with my light circuit on the stairs up to my attic remodel. I have two 3-way switches on either end with three lights on the stairs. The on/off function of the circuit works fine, but there is reduced power to the lights. I've racked my brain to no avail. Am I missing something obvious?

Reply With Quote
  #2   IP: 71.67.117.45
Old October 2nd, 2005, 02:15 PM
Mr T's Avatar
Mr T Mr T is offline
Rotaredom

 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: LaLa Land, NW Ohio
Posts: 4,550
Default

You have something in series somewhere. If you remove 1 or 2 bulbs, the other(s) should go out if this is the case

Pull down all the lights, There should be no black to white connections. All blacks go to black wires, all whites go to whites. This may not apply if there is any 3 conductor (w/red) wire run up into your lights anywhere, or if power comes into one of the light fixtures. Post back if you have either of these situations.

Check the yellow/green boxes above under Switch.. wiring options for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #3   IP: 24.36.41.14
Old October 2nd, 2005, 02:57 PM
Homer's Avatar
Homer Homer is offline
Senior Member with Distinction
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Springfield
Posts: 947
Send a message via AIM to Homer
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fastballer
...I've racked my brain to no avail. Am I missing something obvious?
If you wired the devices in a string with power > 3way > light1 > light2 > light3 > 3way, then you need 4 conductor cable (blk/red/blu/wht) between the lights not 3 conductor (blk/red/wht). You need two travellers to the far 3way, the common from the far 3way, and a neutral.

It's much easier to wire it up like this instead (one suggestion). There are many different ways to do this depending on where power enters the circuit.

Homer
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3waySwitches.jpg
Views:	181
Size:	33.9 KB
ID:	851  
__________________
Depending on your skills, doing your own electrical work may risk the health and safety of the community. Always find out how to do things safely before beginning.

Last edited by Homer : October 2nd, 2005 at 03:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4   IP: 69.209.134.37
Old October 13th, 2005, 09:16 PM
fastballer fastballer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default Solved!

Thanks for your help, guys. Seeing the diagram, it makes complete sense. Had to run another wire, but that was not so bad. Appreciate the response!
Reply With Quote
  #5   IP: 66.59.122.170
Old October 14th, 2005, 02:58 PM
mdshunk's Avatar
mdshunk mdshunk is offline
Senior Member 'Self Help Guru'
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fastballer
Had to run another wire, but that was not so bad.
Oh my, why do I have a bad feeling now? Wire?... as in single conductor?
__________________
"Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently talented fool"
Reply With Quote
  #6   IP: 69.209.172.76
Old November 18th, 2005, 09:40 AM
fastballer fastballer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default Not Crazy

Not to worry - ran another shielded, grounded, 3-wire cable from one of the switches to one of the lights so it looks similar to the way Homer suggested. All is well.
Reply With Quote
Reply






Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible Circuit Overload Smitty Electrical Code - USA 4 August 13th, 2005 01:28 PM
Halo 5" airtite recessed lights on 20amp circuit? MarkDIY Electrical - Existing Home 9 March 22nd, 2004 03:59 PM
Lighted Switches *budspwr@ntelos.net Electrical - Existing Home 1 December 12th, 2003 11:43 AM
Two switches for two lights jeffreyachristensen Electrical - Existing Home 2 March 13th, 2003 04:03 PM
4 Switches - 4 Lights - Simple replacement gone wrong... rich120 Electrical - Existing Home 22 February 23rd, 2003 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2002 - QuinStreet, Inc.
http://www.selfhelpforums.com