dcsimg
Self Help Forums

Go Back   Self Help Forums > Repair > Electrical - Existing Home
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Today's Posts

Electrical - Existing Home Electrical Repair / Remodeling Ideas / Problem Solving Solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   IP: 24.58.33.161
Old August 5th, 2003, 07:28 PM
ultrasp99 ultrasp99 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
Default Wiring 220v Circuit for Central Air Conditioner

I just purchased a 3 1/2 ton Central Air Condition unit. I was told that I need to run an 8 gage 40 amp circuit. I will have a Electrician come over and do the final hook up, what I wanted to do is mount the disconnect box and run the wire. That way I can take my time drilling the holes for the box, and line set ensuring it comes out nice and neat. This is a brand new house and I don't trust anyone anymore.

My question is... what type of wire should I buy, the run will be about 30 - 40 feet. Should it be 8-AWG 2 wire plus a ground our 3 wire plus a ground.

The disconnect box has 4 connections along top ( 2-line and 2 load) and right below a bus with 2 screws.

Like I said I just want to run the wire, mount the disconnect box, pull the wire into the disconnect box, and leave several feet at the circuit breaker box.

I did open the panel tonight and saw what I expected. For example the 50 amp range has 3 wire and a ground. The black and red are connected to the breaker, the white and copper are connected to the bus. Is that the way this 40amp circuit should be hooked up, if so which wires would be connected to what in the disconnect box.

Sorry for the long and unclear question.

Thanks in advance.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2   IP: 64.252.64.140
Old August 5th, 2003, 08:19 PM
Anonymous Anonymous is offline
Senior Member 'Self Help Master with Distinction'
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,999
Default

In all likelyhood it will be 2 wire plus ground.

Don't know who told you 8AWG and 40A or where they got their info but look at the nameplate on the unit. It will tell you 2 things:

Minimum Circuit Ampacity - This is used to size the conductors

Maximum Fuse or Circuit Breaker (OCPD)- This is the largest overcurrent protective device allowed. If it only says fuse, then fuses must be used (not likely)

Make sure there is 3' of unobstructed clearance in front of the disconnect.
Reply With Quote
  #3   IP: 207.10.201.100
Old August 6th, 2003, 05:17 AM
ultrasp99 ultrasp99 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
Default More information

I did check the compressor unit of the A/C- the Minimum Circuit Ampacity is 25 and the Maximum Circuit breaker is 40.

With this information what wire gage should I use and what amp circuit breaker should I use.

Thanks for your help!

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4   IP: 64.252.73.173
Old August 6th, 2003, 12:33 PM
Anonymous Anonymous is offline
Senior Member 'Self Help Master with Distinction'
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,999
Default

A #12AWG would be permissible but the cost difference of #10 at that length would be negligible so I would recommend 10/2w/ground NM and the 40A breaker.
Reply With Quote
  #5   IP: 148.78.243.123
Old August 6th, 2003, 07:45 PM
Wgoodrich's Avatar
Wgoodrich Wgoodrich is offline
Super Moderator

 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 7,451
Default

Spakz, 440.32 and 44.33 of hte NEC requires the branch circuit conductor ampacity to be increased 25% more than the branch circuit ampacity rating. 12 awg is only good for 25 amps. 10 awg copper is only good for 30 amps. If you calculate the minimum circuit ampacity rating on the name plate by multiplying by 125% then the ampacity required woud be 31 amps calling for a minimum of an 8 awg copper branch circuit conductor minium size. Am I missing something?

Curious

Wg
Reply With Quote
  #6   IP: 207.10.201.100
Old August 7th, 2003, 05:35 AM
ultrasp99 ultrasp99 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
Default 8 Gage wire question

I went to my local Home Depot and the 8 Gage wire they had was stranded and NOT solid. Is this ok? Is stranded better?

They only have 8- 3 with a ground, so it looks like I will get that and if my electrician doesn't use the 3rd wire he can just cut it off.

Sound ok???

Thanks once again.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #7   IP: 148.78.243.123
Old August 7th, 2003, 09:02 PM
Wgoodrich's Avatar
Wgoodrich Wgoodrich is offline
Super Moderator

 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 7,451
Default

YOu will find under normal circumstances any wire larger than 10 awg wire will be stranded.

YOu may run 8/3wGrnd if you like, that being a red, black, white, and bare. However the white wire will not be used because a a/c unit only uses 220 volts and no neutral is required.

8/2wGrnd is fine being a black white and bare with the white reidentified as a hot by a ring of black tape anywhere the white wire is able to be seen. This tells anyone the white wire is now being used as a hot wire. This is also normal.

Hope this helps

Wg
Reply With Quote
  #8   IP: 64.252.82.52
Old August 8th, 2003, 01:27 PM
Anonymous Anonymous is offline
Senior Member 'Self Help Master with Distinction'
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,999
Default

Wg

The nameplate Minimum Circuit Ampacity already has the 125% factored in by the manufacturer.
Reply With Quote
  #9   IP: 148.78.243.121
Old August 8th, 2003, 03:43 PM
Wgoodrich's Avatar
Wgoodrich Wgoodrich is offline
Super Moderator

 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 7,451
Default

Spakz, you are correct. See the copied section of the NEC handbook commentary found below to help support your statement.

COPIED SECTION OF NEC 2002 HANDBOOK COMMENTARY;

440.33

Branch circuits for listed air-conditioning and refrigeration equipment that have a nameplate marked with the branch-circuit conductor size and branch-circuit short-circuit protective device size are not required to have the branch-circuit conductors sized in accordance with 440.33. The testing laboratory standard includes the 25 percent increase for the largest motor or compressor in the group plus the other nonmotor or noncompressor load; therefore, the actual nameplate full-load amperes for the complete assembly can be used to size the branch-circuit conductors.

Good Catch

Wg
Reply With Quote
Reply






Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring a 110v UV Light Using Existing 220v circuit rjrogers Heating & Air Conditioning - Existing Home 3 September 16th, 2004 04:12 PM
help with 12 and 14 gauge wiring on the same circuit Unregistered Electrical - Existing Home 10 August 14th, 2004 09:15 PM
CAT5e Computer Wiring *abarry Computers & Data Wiring 1 December 11th, 2003 11:20 AM
Question from email transferred to forum by Wg Wgoodrich Electrical - Existing Home 1 November 1st, 2002 03:52 PM
Installed recessed lights etallet Building Construction - Existing Home 3 September 17th, 2002 02:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2002 - QuinStreet, Inc.
http://www.selfhelpforums.com