Self Help Forums

Go Back   Self Help Forums > Repair > Electrical - Existing Home
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Today's Posts

Electrical - Existing Home Electrical Repair / Remodeling Ideas / Problem Solving Solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   IP: 71.12.97.234
Old May 25th, 2011, 04:23 PM
kyleax1 kyleax1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 23
Default Installing Romex in unfinished attic question

There is an attached pull down ladder leading to the attic
I have read about how to run wire by code, but I'm a bit confused if its saying 7' from attic entrance on floor or 7' high. My initial plan was to drill holes in the middle part of the joist just a little bigger than the 12/2 Romex I'm running and I would do it through each joist until I have to run the wire parallel to the joist then run the wire to the electrical box. The insulation will cover the wires so they would never be seen.
The total distance is about 65 feet.

I drew a diagram in paint that might give you a better idea of what I'm saying so you can point out any possible problems.

*The black lines are the joists on the attic floor.
*The brown are the joist that go from the floor all the way up to the roof.
*The red line is where I want to run the line, drilling holes through the joist
*The purple is the other option, running the wire up the side drilling holes through the joist

Once I get the wire ran to where it is parallel to the joist what do I do with the wire? Just let it sit next to the joist?


Last edited by kyleax1 : May 25th, 2011 at 04:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2   IP: 173.238.37.130
Old May 25th, 2011, 04:35 PM
joed's Avatar
joed joed is offline
Super Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Welland Ontario
Posts: 4,591
Default

If you are drilling holes there is no problem. The code you are referring to is if the cable is stapled to the top of the joist and the attic not a walkup. It's to keep people from piling stuff on top of the cable and damaging it.
Reply With Quote
  #3   IP: 71.12.97.234
Old May 25th, 2011, 05:00 PM
kyleax1 kyleax1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Well in that case since I'm running the wire through the joist does that mean I can run the wire at any distance from the attic entrance? -ie: 2ft, 5ft, 7ft?

Last edited by kyleax1 : May 25th, 2011 at 05:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4   IP: 207.35.6.2
Old May 26th, 2011, 05:57 AM
joed's Avatar
joed joed is offline
Super Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Welland Ontario
Posts: 4,591
Default

Yes because anything you stack in the attic will be on the joists and not on the wire causing damage. Just keep the holes at least 1.25 from edge of joist.

Last edited by joed : May 26th, 2011 at 10:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5   IP: 71.12.97.234
Old May 26th, 2011, 07:02 AM
kyleax1 kyleax1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Alright, Thx for the responses joed
Reply With Quote
Reply






Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2002 - QuinStreet, Inc.
http://www.selfhelpforums.com