Self Help Forums

Go Back   Self Help Forums > Building > Electrical Code - USA
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Today's Posts

Electrical Code - USA Commercial or Residential 1999 / 2002 / 2005 versions - for UNITED STATES

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   IP: 208.244.241.91
Old April 27th, 2004, 06:06 AM
rodrusche rodrusche is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1
Default Location Of Ground Rods For 200amp

Just installed a 200amp panel box, having concerns where se cable exits the house. Can the ground wire and se cable exit the house through the same hole? Water line and gas line are where I would like to put my ground rods. Is there any spec on how far away the ground rods can be? Also how many ground rods do I need for a 200 amp service, and how far apart from each other do they have to be, is it 6ft apart?
Reply With Quote
  #2   IP: 65.73.69.78
Old April 27th, 2004, 09:46 AM
6pack 6pack is offline
Senior Member 'Self Help Master with Distinction'
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,781
Default

No required distance from home itself.
(2) Rods are required.
Rods(as said) must be min 6' spread.
" " " must be 1" under earth surface upon completion.
USE acorn style clamps when attaching wire to Rod.(no splices or cuts on ground wire) slip thru 1st acorn clamp. (sell atDIY center) 1/2 x 8' rod fine.
#6 bare required to rods.
#4bare required to water system within 5' of where entering house.
You can use same hole for both.
Havent used SE cable always liked conduit upon entry.
My thoughts. GL
(if you were asking how far rods from poss the piping of gas and water, No restriction there.)

Last edited by 6pack : April 27th, 2004 at 09:48 AM. Reason: adding too!
Reply With Quote
  #3   IP: 209.195.140.78
Old April 27th, 2004, 03:55 PM
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Default location of grounds rods

Thank you for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4   IP: 66.59.126.139
Old April 27th, 2004, 05:42 PM
mdshunk's Avatar
mdshunk mdshunk is offline
Senior Member 'Self Help Guru'
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,199
Default

And... I thought I should add... be pretty sure that you're not going to drive the ground rod through any pipes. I use a gigantic rotary hammer to drive ground rods. I have (twice) driven ground rods right through sewer lines without even realizing it. Figured I'd give you the head's up, since you're in the vecinity of gas lines.
Reply With Quote
Reply






Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arrangement of Multiple Ground Rods amp Electrical - Existing Home 1 February 8th, 2013 11:48 AM
Do I need to use any conduit? MDtech Electrical Code - USA 14 April 9th, 2007 03:29 AM
Other utilities co-bonding to ground electrode system mudshvel Electrical - Existing Home 2 June 7th, 2003 06:16 PM
Trenching for New Garage KHOLSH Electrical - Existing Home 7 January 15th, 2003 04:01 PM
Grounding options -- revisiting a basic setup gtillotson Electrical - Existing Home 7 January 8th, 2003 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2002 - QuinStreet, Inc.
http://www.selfhelpforums.com