Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Mounting Wire in an Indoor Garage

  1. #1

    Default Mounting Wire in an Indoor Garage

    I need to run an outlet from my breaker to the opposite end of my garage which is finished (drywall on ceiling and walls).

    To run the wire, is it adequate to mount the shielded wire against the wall using clips? Or do I need to pass the wire through a conduit and mount the conduit + wire to my walls?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Welland Ontario
    Posts
    4,865

    Default

    You may need to add protection, but surface mounting is fine.
    What is your location? Different rules apply in Canada and USA.
    Got Questions? Get Answers!!
    Ask our Team of Experts
    http://www.ez-forums.com

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joed View Post
    You may need to add protection, but surface mounting is fine.
    What is your location? Different rules apply in Canada and USA.
    Thanks for responding. I'm in Ontario, Canada.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Welland Ontario
    Posts
    4,865

    Default

    From the ESA FAQ site

    Question
    Does the Ontario Electrical Safety Code permit the installation of non metallic sheathed cable on the surface of a wall or ceiling?
    Answer
    Yes, however where non metallic sheathed cable is surface mounted at a height of less than 1.5 m (5') above a floor or in any location where it is subject to mechanical damage, the cable shall be protected by installing protective moulding, guarding, or piping over the cable.

    Rule 12-518.

    Ontario Electrical Safety Code 26th Edition/2015
    Got Questions? Get Answers!!
    Ask our Team of Experts
    http://www.ez-forums.com

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •